Home > About > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all services that are hosted on the schoolhistory.co.nz website, whether the services are offered by SchoolHistoryNZ, by its subsidiaries, or by SchoolHistoryNZ's parent company, Knollig Associates Ltd. 

Your privacy is important to us. SchoolHistoryNZ and Knollig Associates Ltd and our staff take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

SchoolHistoryNZ complies with the Privacy Act 1993, and Codes including the Privacy Principles, in every way. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of our customers to third parties.

We collect information you choose to provide during your registration. We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies and beacons, on our websites and emails. We sometimes obtain additional information about you from other sources, such as your demographics and occupational information. For more information about our information collection practices, please contact us at contact@schoolhistory.co.nz. We use personal information to provide you with information and samples you request, and to help us develop new products and services that meet your needs. We do not share your personal information with other marketers unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent. If you do not provide your consent, we will not share your information. We will use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies that perform services for us, such as to send you email or samples, we require those companies to protect the information in the same manner as to SchoolHistoryNZ as outlined above and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1993. These service companies cannot use your personal information for any other purpose than the reason you provided it to SchoolHistoryNZ.

You may access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt-out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

If you have any further queries please contact us at contact@schoolhistory.co.nz. Thank you